Disclaimer

We are still in a testing phase, so this section is still under development and it might suffer a few changes until the final version.

Privacy Policy

Last updated Nov 20, 2020

Privacy Policy

QUDO is a product brought to you by Block Bastards, a company registered with the Portuguese Companies Registry under no. PT514804637 having its registered office at Avenida Calouste Gulbenkian, 118 4dt, 3750-102 Águeda, Portugal and operations office at Avenida Doutor Lourenço Peixinho, 96D, 4 andar, 3800-159 Aveiro, Portugal. Block Bastards is the data controller responsible for the processing of your personal data on this Website, QUDO SDK and all QUDO adhering games, hereafter implied in every reference to “we”, “us”, “our” and similar terms.
Reference in this Privacy Notice to “personal data”, “personal information” or “personally identifiable information” (PII) consists of any information that identifies or could reasonably be used to identify a living individual, either on its own or combined with further information. In addition to this Privacy Notice, please be sure to take our Terms and Conditions into consideration, as well as our Cookies Policy, which explains the use of cookies and other web tracking devices used in our Websites. Together, these documents set out the basis on which any personal data will be processed by Block Bastards and related services.
Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to understand our practices with respect to personal data.

1. What personal information do we collect from you?

We collect personal information in a variety of ways. In this section, we disclose the different situations in which we collect your personal data and how each type of information will be handled.
1.1 Personal information directly provided by you (or our third party service providers):
1.1.1 If you create an account directly on our website or if you register in QUDO-integrating games, we will collect your email and temporarily your IP address for security reasons, which will then be stored alongside with the username that you have chosen and an encrypted version of your password.
1.1.2 When you create a QUDO account we will also automatically attach a Telos wallet to it, in which together with all activity done inside the blockchain cannot be deleted.
1.1.3 Whenever you edit your profile, we collect the information that you voluntarily provide us (title and profile picture, for instance). You don’t have to supply additional information in your profile, but it will enhance your experience with our services, namely, the ability to be identified by other players.
1.1.4 Anytime you complete an in-app purchase (e.g. acquiring QUDO or using it to buy items and services), it will be visible for everyone through blockchain and cannot be deleted, since transparency is a core feature of most blockchain projects, including ours (Telos), but neither your username nor email will be visible, only your Telos account.
1.1.5 We will also gather contact information handed over by you (including name, email address and phone number) in case you reach out to us via our website, raise a complaint, request technical support or report an issue with any of our services. This information will only be available to us.
1.2 Personal information that we collect whenever you use our services (regardless of you registering with us)
1.2.1 The IP address used to connect your computer to the internet.
1.2.2 PII regarding your location, device type and model, operating system, version and platform, and any apps you are using in conjunction with our services.
1.2.3 Personal information related to your use of our services, including any purchase made, the number of times you visit and/or use any of the aforementioned services and the amount of time you spend on them.
1.2.4 The period of time your account is active in order to offer QUDO as network rewards. This information will also be visible through the Blockchain, similar to the transaction process mentioned in the section 1.1.4.
We will sometimes use third party analytical companies to help us gather this personal information in order to find new potential entities and analyze their behavior in our websites. The subsequent section clarifies this procedure.

2. What do we do with your personal information?

2.1 Personal data necessary to perform a contract
One reason we might use your information is because you have entered into an agreement with us when you register in our website to participate in our services.
QUDO was developed for the gaming industry, creating an ecosystem between game developers, players and services. The personal data you provide is collected, stored and managed in order to enable the connection between all users (game developers, players and service providers), making it possible for everyone to communicate with each other. This includes:
2.1.1 Providing you with an optimized service across the different devices and platforms.
2.1.2 Restrain customers from attempting to use our services from a restricted territory.
2.1.3 To ensure that you are complying with our Terms & Conditions when you use our services and taking any necessary action if you do not proceed accordingly.
2.1.4 To provide you with any customer support.
2.2 Personal data mandatory for our legitimate interests
In order to make our services work efficiently in a secure way, we (along with our third parties) need to use your personal data. We have a legitimate interest in handling your PII in the best way possible and we do not believe that this storage and usage of information will be of a particular concern to you. For disclosure purposes, your data will be necessary to provide and improve our services, including the protection of your account, assure technical support, help you find suitable content and enable the features of your personal page on our website. The above-mentioned operations solely prevail until those interests are overridden by your own or by fundamental rights and freedoms that require protection of personal data.
2.3 Personal data with your consent
If you provided your consent when creating an account with us, we will collect, store and use your email address, as well as data related to how you benefit from our services. We proceed this way in order to get in contact with you, help you take the most out of our services and periodically send you a newsletter with our latest news and updates.
You can opt-out at any point by clicking “unsubscribe” in any of our email communications, which means you will no longer receive newsletters or other marketing messages. It must be highlighted, however, that unsubscribing may translate into adverse consequences, particularly, the suppression of certain services.

3. Anonymous Data

We will also collect anonymous details about visitors for the purpose of creating aggregate statistics, which means that no single individual will be identifiable while we operate with this type of information.

4. Personal Data

4.1 How We Share Your Personal Data
We may share your personal data inside the QUDO dashboard and affiliates, in order to connect game developers, players and service providers. The PII can then be shared via:
4.1.1 Profile: When you use our services, your profile is fully visible to all members of our community (i.e. game developers, players, service providers and Block Bastards organization members and its affiliates).
4.1.2 Games/Services: Your games/services will be also visible in the QUDO dashboard the same way your profile is.
4.1.3 Player Performance: We may also share your in-game performance (e.g. in case you reach the top 10 players).
4.2 How We Transfer Your Personal Data
We store your personal information in the European Economic Area (EEA) which entails both we and our affiliated entities must ensure, at least, a level of data protection as rigorous as the one mandated by the EEA. When we transfer your PII, we will do this in accordance with applicable data protection laws and will take appropriate safeguards to ensure its integrity and protection. If you use our website, personal information may be shared among our affiliates (both inside and outside the European Economic Area), all of them under the aforementioned policy, including (but not limited to) sub-contractors and third parties involved in providing services.
4.3 How We Keep Your Personal Data Secure
In accordance to our internal security procedures, we will take appropriate technical and organizational measures to hinder unauthorized or unlawful processing of your personal information and to prevent it from being accidentally destroyed or damaged.

5. Your Rights Regarding Personal Data

5.1 Right to access
You have the right of access to any personal information we hold about you. You have the right to request each of the following: a copy of your personal information, a clarification about how and why that information is being handled within the organization and details on how the security measurements are in place whenever we transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area.
5.2 Right to Rectification
You have the right to revise, with undue delay, the validity of your personal information. You also have the right to have your incomplete personal data completed, including means of providing a supplementary statement.
5.3 Right to erasure
You have the right to demand that we delete any personal information we hold about you in specific circumstances, namely:
5.3.1 The personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed;
5.3.2 You withdraw the consent on which the processing is based;
5.3.3 You object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing;
5.3.4 The personal information has been unlawfully processed;
5.3.5 The personal data has to be erased for compliance with legal obligation in the Union or Member State law;
Note: This does not apply to the information saved on the Blockchain, meaning that what is saved on the blockchain cannot be deleted (account name, for whom you sent/received QUDO tokens, in-game rewards, etc) due the one of the core features of the blockchain - immutability.
5.4 Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to ask us to restrain the way we manage your personal information in the circumstances described below:
5.4.1 You contest the veracity and precision of the personal data;
5.4.2 The processing of the personal information is unlawful but you oppose to its erasure and ask for use restrictions instead;
5.4.3 Your personal data is no longer needed for the purposes of our operations;
5.4.4 You have objected to the processing;
5.5 Right to data portability
You have the right to request that we share your PII with a third party provider of services, as long as you guarantee the following:
5.5.1 The processing is based on consent or a contract;
5.5.2 The processing is carried out by automated means;
5.6 Right to object
You have the right to object even if the processing of personal information is based on legitimate interests or public interests.
5.7 Right to complaint
You have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authorities regarding the processing of your personal data. In Portugal, the respective competent authority is Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD).

6. Children's Privacy

Our services are not intended for anyone under 18 (eighteen) years old and we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under this age.

7. External Links

Our website contains links to other websites, including from partner companies. Those websites comply with the respective privacy practices, for which we do not take responsibility or liability. Please review those policies before submitting any personal data.

8. Privacy Updates

This Privacy Policy was updated in November 2020. We reserve the right to periodically amend this Privacy Policy to reflect changing legal requirements or processing practices. Such changes will be posted on this website and will be effective upon posting.
All of the previously mentioned requests and any questions or comments concerning the present policy, issues detected or our handling of your personally identifiable information should be addressed to qudo.support@blockbastards.io.